Austin Veterinary Care logo

Questions

Who Are the Big 6 Vets? The Largest Veterinary Groups in the US

Short answer

The big 6 vets are the six largest veterinary groups in the US: Mars Veterinary Health (owner of VCA, Banfield, and BluePearl), IVC Evidensia, Pathway Vet Alliance, MedVet, Ethos Veterinary Health, and The Animal Medical Center. These corporate groups operate thousands of clinics nationwide.

Last updated Sep 30, 2026 · Published by Austin Veterinary Care · Citation License 1.0

Who Are the Big 6 Vets? The Six Largest Veterinary Groups in the US

The big 6 vets are the six largest veterinary groups in the United States, ranked by number of clinics and revenue. They are corporate-owned and operate thousands of animal hospitals across the country.

GroupOwnershipKnown BrandsScale
Mars Veterinary HealthMars, Inc. (family-owned)VCA Animal Hospitals, Banfield Pet Hospital, BluePearl Pet Hospital2,000+ clinics
IVC EvidensiaPrivate equity (Nestlé, latterly)IVC Evidensia, Vets4Pets1,500+ clinics
Pathway Vet AlliancePrivate equity (Thrive, latterly)Pathway Vet Alliance, Thrive Affordable Vet Care300+ clinics
MedVetPrivate equity (OMERS)MedVet, MedVet Emergency30+ specialty hospitals
Ethos Veterinary HealthPrivate equity (KKR)Ethos, Ethos Emergency100+ hospitals
The Animal Medical CenterNon-profitAMC (New York City)Single large hospital

These groups dominate the market, but many independent clinics like our Forest Hills vet clinic still operate with a local, personalized approach.

Are the Big 6 Vets Owned by Private Equity?

Yes, most of the big 6 vets are owned by private equity firms or large corporations, which has fueled consolidation and rising costs in veterinary care.

GroupOwnership TypeNotable Investor
Mars Veterinary HealthFamily-owned corporationMars, Inc.
IVC EvidensiaPrivate equityNestlé (via joint venture)
Pathway Vet AlliancePrivate equityThrive (owned by JAB)
MedVetPrivate equityOMERS
Ethos Veterinary HealthPrivate equityKKR
The Animal Medical CenterNon-profitN/A

Private equity ownership often means a focus on profitability, which can lead to higher prices and less flexibility for pet owners. Independent vets, on the other hand, answer to their local community.

Big Vet vs. Independent Vet: What's Best for Your Pet?

Choosing between a big corporate vet and an independent clinic depends on your priorities: convenience and advanced equipment vs. personalized care and community roots.

FactorBig Corporate VetIndependent Vet (like Austin Veterinary Care)
Care StyleProtocol-driven, often see different vetsConsistent, get to know your pet
PricingOften higher, with add-on feesMore transparent, flexible plans
EquipmentAdvanced in-house diagnosticsMay refer for advanced cases
Local KnowledgeLimited to corporate policyDeep ties to Forest Hills, Rego Park, and nearby neighborhoods
AppointmentsOften long waits, high volumeMore personal attention, same-day urgent care

If you value a vet who knows your pet by name and takes time to explain options, an independent practice is often a better fit. For complex emergencies, a big specialty hospital may be necessary.

What Is the Largest Veterinary Hospital in the US?

The largest veterinary hospital in the US by revenue and number of locations is VCA Animal Hospitals, owned by Mars Veterinary Health, with over 1,000 hospitals nationwide.

RankHospital/GroupApprox. Locations
1VCA Animal Hospitals1,000+
2Banfield Pet Hospital1,000+
3BluePearl Pet Hospital100+
4MedVet30+
5Ethos Veterinary Health100+
6The Animal Medical Center1 (but large referral center)

These hospitals are often referral centers for complex cases. For routine care, many pet owners in Forest Hills prefer a local [[vet-forest-hills-dog-check-up-cost|neighborhood vet]] who offers same-day appointments.

Directions to our vet in Forest Hills from Yellowstone Park

Start at Yellowstone Park and head to Austin Veterinary Care at 68-60 Austin St Store #8, Forest Hills, NY 11375.

Why Are Big Vet Clinics So Expensive?

Big vet clinics often have higher overheads—corporate administration, marketing, and investor profit—which translates into higher prices for you.

Cost DriverWhy It MattersTypical Range (varies)
Corporate overheadFranchise fees, regional managersAdds 10–20% to visit costs
Advanced equipmentMRI, CT scans, in-house labs$500–$2,000 per use
Specialist salariesBoard-certified vets command high pay$200–$500 per consult
Emergency staffing24/7 coverage requires more staff$150–$300 per emergency visit
Profit margin targetsPrivate equity expects returnsVaries, but often 15–25%

These costs are why a simple check-up at a big clinic can cost more than at an independent vet. At Austin Veterinary Care, we keep overhead low and pass savings to you.

How Many Veterinarians Are There in the US?

As of recent data, there are approximately 120,000 veterinarians in the United States, with about 30,000 veterinary clinics.

StatisticNumber (approx.)
Active veterinarians120,000
Veterinary clinics30,000
New graduates per year3,000–4,000
Percentage in small animal practice~75%

This means competition for your pet's care is high, but so is the range of options—from corporate giants to independent practices like ours in Forest Hills.

How to Find a Vet Not Owned by a Big Corporation

If you prefer an independent vet, here's a quick checklist to identify one near you.

  • Ask directly: Call and ask, "Are you independently owned?" Most will tell you.
  • Check the website: Look for "independently owned" or "local" language.
  • Look for a single location: Corporate chains often have multiple branches.
  • Read reviews: Independent vets often have more personal reviews mentioning staff by name.
  • Visit in person: See if the atmosphere feels local and community-focused.

In Forest Hills, Austin Veterinary Care is a proud independent practice—call us at (718) 480-6100 to experience the difference.

Sources

Frequently asked questions

What is the largest veterinary hospital in the United States?

The largest veterinary hospital by revenue and number of locations is VCA Animal Hospitals, part of Mars Veterinary Health. It has over 1,000 hospitals across the US, offering primary and specialty care.

What are the top 10 veterinary companies in the world?

The top 10 include Mars Veterinary Health, IVC Evidensia, Banfield, VCA, BluePearl, MedVet, Ethos, Pathway Vet Alliance, and international groups like CVS Group and Pets at Home Vets. These companies dominate the global veterinary market.

Who is the most famous vet in the world?

While there's no official title, Dr. James Herriot (author of 'All Creatures Great and Small') is historically iconic. In modern times, TV vets like Dr. Pol and Dr. Jeff have large followings.

Who owns Blue Pearl pet hospital?

BluePearl Pet Hospital is owned by Mars Veterinary Health, a division of Mars, Inc. Mars also owns VCA and Banfield, making it the largest veterinary owner in the US.

Why is BluePearl Vet so expensive?

BluePearl is a specialty and emergency hospital with advanced equipment and board-certified specialists, which justifies higher costs. Expect to pay $200–$500 for a consult, plus additional for diagnostics and procedures.

Also asked as

  • Who are the top 6 veterinary corporations?
  • What are the six biggest vet chains in America?
  • Which companies own most vet clinics in the US?